Author |
Topic |
|
abraxas
Junior Member
11 Posts |
Posted - Dec 09 2011 : 04:48:41 AM
|
Hello,
I have a problem with the quick info and/or debugging tooltips. When I am editing I need (and want) to enable the "Enable automatic Quick Info ToolTips" option. However, while debugging with that option on, I do not get tooltips showing the current value of variables. So for debugging, I need to go back into the options and disable it.
I just moved to a completely new computer, so my VS and VAX installs are fresh, however, my Windows profile is the same (network logon). So I assume it is something in my settings. Does anybody have an idea what could cause this?
I am using VAX 1859 and VS2008, DevEnv.exe version 9.0.21022.8 Professional and I am (almost) only coding in C++. |
|
feline
Whole Tomato Software
United Kingdom
19024 Posts |
Posted - Dec 09 2011 : 11:15:16 AM
|
Strange, and very unexpected. Which OS are you using?
So far I cannot reproduce this problem here. Are you seeing this on all types of variables? What about simple types, int, std::string, etc? |
zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness |
|
|
abraxas
Junior Member
11 Posts |
Posted - Dec 09 2011 : 2:36:56 PM
|
I am running windows 7 64 bit. I suspect it is something about my config as i don't have the problem on a different machine (Which is running vs 2010 ultimate, though). I also did not have the problem with a previous vax version and vs 2008 but downgrading does not help right now. How do i completely reset my vax and vs config?
oh... And yes, this is on all kinds of variables, simple types (int, double, std::string etc.) and complex types (custom classes, qt stuff etc.)
edit: since i mentioned qt, i do not have the qt vs plugin installed (cause it is buggy as hell). Just thought i mention it to rule that factor out. |
Edited by - abraxas on Dec 09 2011 2:45:35 PM |
|
|
feline
Whole Tomato Software
United Kingdom
19024 Posts |
Posted - Dec 09 2011 : 6:16:06 PM
|
Before resetting your settings I would suggest exporting them, so you have a backup of your current settings. You can do this via:
VA Options -> Performance -> Export Settings IDE tools menu -> Import and Export Settings -> Export selected environment settings
To reset the VS2008 settings, use:
IDE tools menu -> Import and Export Settings -> Reset all settings
This won't reset the VA settings. Does this help? If not, then please close all instances of the IDE, run regedit, and delete the key, and all of its values and children:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\Whole Tomato\\Visual Assist X\\VANet9\ Don't delete the parent key, or you will probably have to re-enter your VA license key. Deleting just the "VANet9" key will reset all VS2008 VA settings back to their default values.
Does this help?
It is possible the Qt plugin is a factor, but I don't recognise this problem, so it seems unlikely it is as simple as the Qt plugin, since quite a few of our users work with Qt. |
zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness |
|
|
abraxas
Junior Member
11 Posts |
Posted - Dec 09 2011 : 6:31:03 PM
|
Thanks for the tips. I will try it on Monday (next day I'm in office). I'll keep you posted. |
|
|
abraxas
Junior Member
11 Posts |
Posted - Dec 12 2011 : 04:26:58 AM
|
Resetting the IDE didn't do anything, but after resetting my VA settings it works again :) Thanks.
Restoring my exported VA settings also restores the problem, though. I can send you a mail with my exported settings if you think that would help you in finding the cause. |
|
|
feline
Whole Tomato Software
United Kingdom
19024 Posts |
Posted - Dec 12 2011 : 1:56:58 PM
|
Yes please, if you can send me both your VA and IDE settings I would very much like to look at them, to see if I can reproduce this problem here. Please submit the files via the form:
http://www.wholetomato.com/support/contact.asp
including this thread ID or URL in the description, so we can match it up.
I am glad you have fixed the problem, hopefully it will now stay fixed. |
zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness |
|
|
abraxas
Junior Member
11 Posts |
Posted - Dec 13 2011 : 03:07:58 AM
|
I just sent it. I do not have the exported IDE settings anymore, because there was a problem with the synchronization of my roaming profile during one of the last logins and I had the settings file saved on my desktop.
But the problem also occurs when I import the settings I sent with the IDE settings reset as you described.
Thanks again for your help and thanks for the great product. |
|
|
abraxas
Junior Member
11 Posts |
Posted - Dec 14 2011 : 08:35:50 AM
|
Maybe I said "YES" to quick :( Actually, the "Enable automatic Quick Info ToolTips" was disabled. After enabling it, I am back to having no debugging tooltips. It is better than before, because before resetting I did not get any tooltips while editing without the "Enable automatic Quick Info ToolTips" option on. Now I get the standard VS tooltips while editing, which is definately a lot better than before.
I just submitted my settings files again, this time including the IDE settings. |
|
|
feline
Whole Tomato Software
United Kingdom
19024 Posts |
Posted - Dec 15 2011 : 4:48:31 PM
|
Thank you for these settings. I have imported both sets here, under Windows 7 64bit, and I cannot reproduce any problems with tooltips. Tooltips are always working correctly for me both while editing and debugging in C++.
Can you please close the IDE and run regedit, and see if you have a registry value similar to:
HKLM \\ Software \\ Wow6432Node \\ Microsoft \\ VisualStudio \\ 9.0 \\ Addins \\ VAssistNET.Connect8 \\ LoadBehavior = 1
for the Qt plugin. This is the registry key used to stop VA from loading on startup, so if there is a similar key for the Qt plugin you should be able to stop it loading without having to uninstall and reinstall it.
To stop a plugin from loading set this value to 0, and back to 1 again to allow the plugin to load normally on startup.
If you can stop the Qt plugin from loading, does this make any difference to this problem? |
zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness |
|
|
abraxas
Junior Member
11 Posts |
Posted - Dec 20 2011 : 08:29:25 AM
|
Actually, on this computer I never installed the Qt plugin in the first place (maybe I was unclear before). I checked anyways in order to see whether there was some leftover of my old profile - which would have been in HKEY_CURRENT_USER, of course), but nothing.
One question: I am not sure anymore whether the Quick Info ToolTips were enabled in the exported settings. Does enabling/disabling it make a difference in your test?
Anyway, I can live without the advanced tooltips of Visual Assist (though they would be nice) as long as the other features work (and they do), and since it seems to be a very individual problem, don't worry about it. Thanks for the effort.
One last info (I just realized, I did not describe the full behavior before, sorry about that) just to be complete: with the Quick Info ToolTips enabled I get those while debugging instead of the IDE's debugging tooltips. |
Edited by - abraxas on Dec 20 2011 08:30:08 AM |
|
|
feline
Whole Tomato Software
United Kingdom
19024 Posts |
Posted - Dec 20 2011 : 11:48:20 AM
|
The good news here is that this is not some form of interaction problem with the Qt plugin. We have quite a few users working with Qt, so an interaction problem could effect quite a few people.
I did try turning Quick Info tooltips on and off after I had imported your settings, but I was still unable to reproduce this problem.
I am happy to keep looking into this if you are interested. If you have the time, reproducing this problem of VA tooltips appearing during debugging with VA logging enabled might offer us some clues.
Please see this FAQ for details of turning on VA's logging, and sending us the log files
http://docs.wholetomato.com?W305 |
zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness |
|
|
abraxas
Junior Member
11 Posts |
Posted - Dec 21 2011 : 10:03:14 AM
|
Sure.
I uploaded the logfiles of a very simple debugging session. The program in question is nothing but a main function with the following body:
int i = 0; ++i; ++i; return 0;
I did two debugging runs with logging enabled. First without the Quick Info Tooltips enabled, then I enabled them and ran again. Of course, I produced tooltips during "debugging". I do not have an errors.log file with today's date. I have three older ones. I put them into the zip as well, though I doubt that they'll help.
If you want me to do something else with logging enabled, let me know. |
|
|
feline
Whole Tomato Software
United Kingdom
19024 Posts |
Posted - Dec 21 2011 : 11:23:29 AM
|
I have the log files, many thanks for these. I have asked one of our developers if the logs offer any clues. |
zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness |
|
|
abraxas
Junior Member
11 Posts |
Posted - Jan 02 2012 : 03:29:00 AM
|
After a hint from Mark I finally found the problem :) I had a macro implemented that would display the whole path of the open file in the IDE's title bar so I don't get confused which branch of our software I am working on. After removing that macro the problems are gone!
Sorry that I didn't think of that macro earlier, I kind of thought that it would be gone by resetting the IDE.
So, now, I have a feature request: I would like to be able to set a "nice name" for a solution so I can set a custom name for each branch. |
|
|
feline
Whole Tomato Software
United Kingdom
19024 Posts |
Posted - Jan 02 2012 : 6:33:23 PM
|
Replying via email, for ease, to avoid splitting this conversation between the forum and email. |
zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness |
|
|
|
Topic |
|