Author |
Topic |
|
swinefeaster
Tomato Guru
310 Posts |
Posted - Sep 30 2005 : 4:53:16 PM
|
1424 no longer parsing through all project files at all. Just stops recognizing symbols in some projects...
? |
|
sean
Whole Tomato Software
USA
2817 Posts |
Posted - Sep 30 2005 : 5:08:51 PM
|
Which IDE? Is "Parse all headers when opening a project" (on the performance page of VA options) checked? Do the projects use forced includes (/FI)? |
|
|
swinefeaster
Tomato Guru
310 Posts |
Posted - Sep 30 2005 : 5:24:34 PM
|
IDE: vc6 Parse All Headers: Checked Forced Includes: Nope
Upon rebuilding symbol table and restarting ide everything worked again...
BTW it's really useless to have a reparse command that requires you to restart the ide. How about a command that just redoes all the parsing without restarting? My workspace takes forever to shut down and restart...
Thanks |
|
|
sean
Whole Tomato Software
USA
2817 Posts |
Posted - Sep 30 2005 : 7:15:22 PM
|
How many files in the workspace?
Also, "Rebuild" requires a restart but "Reparse" does not - it acts on only the active file. Closing and then reopening the workspace will cause a workspace reparse. (Rebuild only reparses the headers found in your system include directories.) |
Edited by - sean on Sep 30 2005 7:18:17 PM |
|
|
swinefeaster
Tomato Guru
310 Posts |
Posted - Oct 03 2005 : 8:35:36 PM
|
1194 headers 1052 cpp files 14 projects
I know closing and opening will cause a reparse. But why isn't there a reparse workspace command so you don't have to close an reopen it? That would be great to have if and when VAX decides to go nuts.
Thanks |
|
|
Jacobi
Junior Member
23 Posts |
Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 1:17:39 PM
|
I'm getting the same problem in VS 2005 Beta 2 as well. I have to open the header in the editor so VAX can recognize the symbols in a different project. It's quite frustrating because things like NULL get a nasty red line under em.
It's a jam project so there's nothing really wonky with the project settings. VS is essentially used to edit the code in an organized fashion. |
|
|
Jacobi
Junior Member
23 Posts |
Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 1:23:27 PM
|
By the way, the projects where VAX couldn't find the symbols were all in a solution folder. Moving those projects to the root of the solution fixed my problem.
I have NULL back, yay! |
|
|
sean
Whole Tomato Software
USA
2817 Posts |
Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 1:36:37 PM
|
What is a jam project?
Can you describe the before and after solution layout?
|
|
|
Jacobi
Junior Member
23 Posts |
Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 1:50:06 PM
|
jam is a lot like makefiles (i.e. the actual compiling is done outside of vs- in cygwin in my case) so the solution/projects are nothing more than containers of files for the editor.
Before the solution looked like this (forgive my ASCII art):
Solution Root
|
+- Libs Folder
| +-Lib A Project
| | +- Lib A Source
| +-Lib B Project
| | +- Lib B Source
| +-Lib C Project
| | +- Lib C Source
| (etc)
|
+- App
+- App Source
The bug was that any projects in the Libs folder (Lib A, Lib B, etc) were not being parsed by VAX unless I explicitly opened each file. So any files in app source could not reference the symbols in Lib A source, Lib B source etc.
Now it looks more like this:
Solution Root
|
+-Lib A Project
| +- Lib A Source
+-Lib B Project
| +- Lib B Source
+-Lib C Project
| +- Lib C Source
|(etc)
|
+- App
+- App Source
And all the libs (Lib A, Lib B, etc) are now parsed when VS is opened. There still seems to be some bugs with the parsing itself, but I'll post the info I have on that as soon as I have it. |
|
|
sean
Whole Tomato Software
USA
2817 Posts |
Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 2:13:24 PM
|
Had you properly set the Additional Include Directories setting for the App project? Seems like they might not have included the "libs folder" portion of required paths. Depending on how the App project actually includes the lib headers, you would have needed to specify up to 3 additional include dirs. |
|
|
Jacobi
Junior Member
23 Posts |
Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 2:26:18 PM
|
There's nothing in the include search path on any of the projects and each project is setup as a makefile project, including the app project. Note that "Libs Folder" is just a solution folder, not an actual folder on the disk, since there are quite a few libs and we want to organize the solution a little nicer.
Given that it's working properly now I don't see that setting those paths is really necessary. Plus there are a lot of various lib folders and adding them all individually would be a giant hassle. I'd rather VAX just parsed whatever files are contained in the solution for symbol information instead of me having to add each and every path where it should look for them. |
|
|
sean
Whole Tomato Software
USA
2817 Posts |
Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 3:42:02 PM
|
Do you have "Parse all headers when opening a project" (on the performance page of VA options) checked?
So you didn't move the projects and files on disk? You just rearranged the solution and then it started working?
|
|
|
sean
Whole Tomato Software
USA
2817 Posts |
Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 3:47:10 PM
|
In your ascii art, there are labels that say project - but those aren't IDE projects, is that right? |
|
|
Jacobi
Junior Member
23 Posts |
Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 4:53:12 PM
|
quote: Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 3:47:10 PM In your ascii art, there are labels that say project - but those aren't IDE projects, is that right?
I believe they are if I take your meaning of IDE project to be correct
Basically:
___ Project = .vcproj file ___ Source = collection of .h/.cpp files
(App is also a .vcproj as well) Our libs are broken up into various projects depending on which modules we want to use, hence having so many in the solution file.
quote: Do you have "Parse all headers when opening a project" (on the performance page of VA options) checked?
Yes.
quote: So you didn't move the projects and files on disk? You just rearranged the solution and then it started working?
Correct. Bizzare, huh? |
|
|
sean
Whole Tomato Software
USA
2817 Posts |
Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 5:04:40 PM
|
Yes bizarre. Your first ascii art shows a solution that contains a project and a folder (which contains more projects). I can't figure out how to add a folder to a solution - how did you do that?
VA doesn't parse the solution like it does the projects. We get a list of projects from the IDE using the VSIP extensibility API. Maybe the solution folder prevented the API from working properly (since rearranging the elements of the solution should not have any affect on VA)?
|
|
|
Jacobi
Junior Member
23 Posts |
Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 5:15:15 PM
|
Here's how I added the folder:
I agree; there's gotta be something weird going on with how it presents the available projects when using these folders since nothing else is different. |
|
|
sean
Whole Tomato Software
USA
2817 Posts |
Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 5:19:01 PM
|
ugghh - I missed the part about you using VS2005... |
|
|
sean
Whole Tomato Software
USA
2817 Posts |
Posted - Oct 05 2005 : 5:52:38 PM
|
Ok - just tested vs2005 rc1 and the Solution Folder does not seem to be a problem; I didn't need to have "Parse all headers" checked either. If you think of it, please try again with the old solution layout when you update vs2005. |
|
|
Jacobi
Junior Member
23 Posts |
Posted - Jan 03 2006 : 2:49:46 PM
|
Reviving this old topic here. We finally upgraded to the release version of VS2005 (whew) and the problem still exists exactly as before (doh). I've created a test case solution, which can be found here: http://cpnkegel.shackspace.com/wtTestCase.zip
If you open the solution file and don't open any source files other than UserProject.cpp in the editor you should notice several things:
- The FolderProject namespace is not found while the RootProject namespace is
- If you go to files in workspace the FolderProject files are not listed
- The FolderProject symbols are not listed in the symbols in workspace dialog
Of course if you open the FolderProject source file it's parsed and the above issues go away.
I'm using VS 2005 version 8.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200). I'm also now using VAX version 1438. Does the test case reproduce this on your end? |
|
|
feline
Whole Tomato Software
United Kingdom
19020 Posts |
Posted - Jan 03 2006 : 5:02:07 PM
|
i am seeing the same things you are reporting using VS2005 professional and VA 1438. in addition i am also getting a duplicate entry in OFIW for "UserProject.cpp". is this just me, or are you also seeing this duplicate?
opening the "FolderProject.h" file has no effect on this duplicate.
case=949 |
zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness |
|
|
Jacobi
Junior Member
23 Posts |
Posted - Jan 03 2006 : 5:30:10 PM
|
I see this duplication as well. |
|
|
feline
Whole Tomato Software
United Kingdom
19020 Posts |
Posted - Jan 04 2006 : 3:57:18 PM
|
interesting. i have listed the duplication along side the other problems, so it will be interesting to see if a fix for the project in a folder fixes this duplicate item as well. |
zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness |
|
|
sean
Whole Tomato Software
USA
2817 Posts |
Posted - Jan 05 2006 : 01:45:54 AM
|
the duplicate item is unrelated - case=952 |
|
|
support
Whole Tomato Software
5566 Posts |
Posted - Jan 18 2006 : 2:32:42 PM
|
Both problem in this thread, cases 949 and 952, are fixed in 1440. |
|
|
swinefeaster
Tomato Guru
310 Posts |
Posted - Jan 18 2006 : 4:52:30 PM
|
sweet! so let us have it already... this one keeps kickin me in the butt.
|
|
|
Jacobi
Junior Member
23 Posts |
Posted - Jan 18 2006 : 4:56:34 PM
|
I found this link in another thread:
http://www.wholetomato.com/downloads/VA_X_Setup1440.exe
Dunno if its the final build to be released or not but I've been using it all morning without any problems. Will probably get the offically released one too just to be safe :) |
|
|
swinefeaster
Tomato Guru
310 Posts |
Posted - Jan 18 2006 : 8:13:37 PM
|
nice catch! thanx |
|
|
|
Topic |
|