Whole Tomato Software Forums
Whole Tomato Software Forums
Main Site | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
User name:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your password?

 All Forums
 Visual Assist
 Technical Support
 Problem with STD stuff
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

ChrisWest
Junior Member

14 Posts

Posted - Feb 04 2008 :  09:48:30 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi There
Ive been using VA for a few years now and Ive just upgraded to the latest version but Iam having problems getting it to give me correct suggestions on stuff especially the STD stuff such as vectors.

With this simple snippet VA will not give me any members of vector.
#include <vector>
using namespace std;

void Test()
{
	vector<float>	list;

	list.
}

Ive cleared the cache, reparsed many times, checked the box to parse files with no extensions as headers and still I cant get VA to give me anything useful, Where am I going wrong, all used to work just great on my older version of VA. This is with Visual Studio 2005.

On a another note I was using 1624 and everyday was using the feature to check for any new updates and was being told I had the latest build but I see 1626 has been out for a while. Anyway installed 1626 and I still cant get VA to give me any correct suggestions for vector.

Regards
Chris

Edit: If I add std:: to front of vector the VA works.

Edited by - ChrisWest on Feb 04 2008 11:14:33 AM

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18939 Posts

Posted - Feb 04 2008 :  1:05:42 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
This is working correctly for me using VS2005 and VA 1626. I type the dot and I get a listbox.

Do you have:

VA Options -> Advanced -> Listboxes -> Get content from default Intellisense

turned on or off? I have it turned off. Does changing this setting have any effect for you?

Can you please go to:

VA Options -> System Info -> Copy Info

and paste the details (from the clipboard) into this thread. This will give us the basic information about your setup.

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

ChrisWest
Junior Member

14 Posts

Posted - Feb 04 2008 :  1:47:18 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I turned on the Get from intellisense and I get the correct list of suggestions, I turn it off and it doesnt work again. I get a listbox but with nothing belonging to the vector class.

System Info:
VA_X.dll file version 10.4.1626.0 built 2008.01.17
Licensed to:
VA X: [email protected] (1-user license) Support ends 2009.02.01
VA.NET 7.1: [email protected] (1-user license)
DevEnv.exe version 8.0.50727.762
msenv.dll version 8.0.50727.762
Font: Fixedsys 13(Pixels)
Comctl32.dll version 6.0.2900.2180
Windows XP 5.1 Build 2600 Service Pack 2
2 processors

Platform: Win32
Stable Includes:
C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\\VC\\include;
C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\\VC\\atlmfc\\include;
C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\\VC\\PlatformSDK\\include;
C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\\SDK\\v2.0\\include;
C:\\Legends\\Libs\\tinyxml;
C:\\Legends\\Libs\\ZLib\\Include;
C:\\Legends\\Libs\\zziplib;
C:\\DXSDK\\Include;
C:\\WinDDK\\6001.17121\\inc;
C:\\Downloads\\AntTweakBar\\include;
C:\\Legends\\Libs\\OpenAL\\include;
C:\\Legends\\Libs\\P5Glove\\include;
C:\\3ds Max 2008\\maxsdk\\include;
C:\\Legends\\Libs\\ConvexDecomp;

Other Includes:

Stable Source Directories:
C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\\VC\\atlmfc\\src\\mfc;
C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\\VC\\atlmfc\\src\\mfcm;
C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\\VC\\atlmfc\\src\\atl;
C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\\VC\\crt\\src;

Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18939 Posts

Posted - Feb 04 2008 :  2:14:21 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I am not seeing anything odd in your about information to explain this.
Are you getting a suggestion listbox or a member listbox?

I am wondering if something further up the file, or elsewhere in the solution is confusing VA. Do you see the same problem in a new file?

Do you have time to test this in a new, default solution?

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

ChrisWest
Junior Member

14 Posts

Posted - Feb 04 2008 :  2:53:30 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Ive created a test project outside of my main solution and all seems well in there, but if I do exactly the same in my main Solution then all I get is a suggestion listbox for vector not a member list box.

My main solution has 40 projects in it all using precompiled headers etc so lots of StdAfx.h files. Its just odd that it worked just fine with the 14xx version I had before I installed the trail 1624 version and now 1626.
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18939 Posts

Posted - Feb 04 2008 :  3:32:24 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Do you use a lot of macro's in your code? For example:

#define START_NAMESPACE(x) namespace x {
#define END_NAMESPACE }

We have a couple of other users who are seeing problems caused by using macro's that use macro's to define namespaces.

If something like this was going on then I would expect the problem to only show up in certain files, or at certain places in certain files. The size of the project alone should not be causing problems.

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

ChrisWest
Junior Member

14 Posts

Posted - Feb 04 2008 :  3:59:08 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Sorry to say Iam not using Macros to change namespaces, a lot of Macros for other things some using std::vector as well but not namespaces. Ill try the same bit of simple code in all of the projects in the solution to see if any of them give different results.
Go to Top of Page

ChrisWest
Junior Member

14 Posts

Posted - Feb 04 2008 :  4:14:11 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
All very odd, get the same thing in every project. It only seems to be std::vector std::list that are giving me trouble, string and map work fine for example.

In case it helps did a quick grab to show my issue.
http://www.west-racing.com/Untitled/Untitled.html

Edited by - ChrisWest on Feb 04 2008 4:35:31 PM
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18939 Posts

Posted - Feb 05 2008 :  09:53:14 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
The movie shows the problem very clearly. Basically VA has no idea what type the variable is. Now we just have to find out why.

If you place the caret into the variable what does VA show you in the context and definition fields? These are normally at the top of the editor. Using the text code:

#include <vector>
using namespace std;

void Test()
{
	vector<float>	list;
}

if I place the caret into the variable "list" the definition field shows:

vector<float> list

and if I place the caret into the type "vector" the definition field shows:

class vector : public _Vector_val<_Ty, _Ax>{...}

How similar is this to what you see?

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

ChrisWest
Junior Member

14 Posts

Posted - Feb 05 2008 :  10:53:13 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Placing the caret on list I get the same as you, placing it on vector I get:
using std.vector
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18939 Posts

Posted - Feb 05 2008 :  1:00:12 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Do you have any such using statements in your solution? In the current file?
If you use alt-g on "vector" what happens? Are you taken anywhere? If so where? And does this offer any clues as to what is happening?

If you create a new, default C++ console project does this work correctly? Or do you see the same problems?

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

ChrisWest
Junior Member

14 Posts

Posted - Feb 05 2008 :  1:24:27 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Think I may have found the cause. The only stl classes giving issues were list and vector and I found elsewhere in the solution a couple of:
using std::vector;
using std::list;

I replaced those with:
using namespace std;

Did a clear cache and a rebuild and now seem to have correct behaviour in VA.

Edited by - ChrisWest on Feb 05 2008 1:24:45 PM
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18939 Posts

Posted - Feb 05 2008 :  2:39:50 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I am seeing the same problem. Easy to reproduce when you know what the trigger is:

case=12345

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

support
Whole Tomato Software

5566 Posts

Posted - Apr 10 2008 :  12:53:59 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
case=12345 is fixed in build 1632
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
© 2023 Whole Tomato Software, LLC Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000