Whole Tomato Software Forums
Whole Tomato Software Forums
Main Site | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
User name:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your password?

 All Forums
 Visual Assist
 Technical Support
 [1812, VS2010] No suggestion listbox as I type...
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

ingenious
Senior Member

25 Posts

Posted - Feb 20 2010 :  9:01:14 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi,

I'm testing build 1812 on VS2010. So far everything works great with one small but crucial to me exception, namely the suggestion listbox does not appear as I type. I always have to force it open for variables and includes. For methods/members, i.e. after . -> :: it opens, but as soon as I start typing, it disappears again. And I'm so used to these automatic suggestions from VS2008. Is that a bug or the behaviour can be controlled somehow?

Thank you for the great product!

EDIT: After looking around, seems like the setting "Include suggestions in listboxes" has no effect when it's on. In VS2008, when I turn it off, I get the same behavior as in VS2010. But, if I turn it on there, suggestions automatically appear as soon as I type the first letter of something.

EDIT2: Resetting all VS2010 settings fixes the problem. However, importing settings back makes the problem appear again. Investigating now which imported setting screws things up.

EDIT3: Finally I found the cause of the issue. It's

Options -> Text Editor -> C/C++ -> General -> Word wrap

Turning it on disables auto-suggestions. Turning it off brings them back.

However, there is still an issue with includes. For some reason auto-suggestions do not appear when includes have slashes. For instance for

#include <MyProject/

a suggestion box does not pop-up after typing the slash. But if I instead type

#include <MyProject\
a suggestion box does appear. Unfortunately, I cannot use backslashes, as my code needs to be portable.

Edited by - ingenious on Feb 21 2010 2:05:18 PM

HBTeun
Senior Member

33 Posts

Posted - Feb 22 2010 :  05:04:29 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I have this problem also in (the one about having to force the listbox to open) c# code behind but I have the Word wrap option disabled.
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18948 Posts

Posted - Feb 22 2010 :  11:48:35 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
ingenious I am seeing the same problem with VA suggestions and word wrap, thank you for the clear bug report:

case=40071

So far I cannot reproduce the problem with slashes vs back slashes in #include lines. I am seeing a listbox appear for both types of slash in my testing.

Can you please export your VA and IDE settings and send them to me:

VA Options -> Performance -> Export Settings
IDE tools menu -> Import and Export Settings -> Export selected environment settings

I can then import them here and see if I can reproduce the problem.

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18948 Posts

Posted - Feb 22 2010 :  12:41:45 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
HBTeun what sort of project are you working on?

Is this a C# form? WPF? .NET? Some form of website project?

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

HBTeun
Senior Member

33 Posts

Posted - Feb 23 2010 :  06:15:25 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I'm working on a Silverlight project with C# as code behind.

I'm also noticing that sometimes list boxes are not closed and the only way to remove them is by going to another document.
Haven't found a way to reproduce them (yet).

Edited by - HBTeun on Feb 23 2010 06:15:54 AM
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18948 Posts

Posted - Feb 24 2010 :  7:52:49 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Using VS2010 RC and VA 1812 I have created a new, default Silverlight C# application. In the file "MainPage.xaml.cs", in the "MainPage" function I have added the variable:

int nLocalOne;

When I type nlo on the next line I am getting a listbox suggesting "nLocalOne". This seems good to me.

What are you seeing, or not seeing?

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness

Edited by - feline on Feb 24 2010 7:53:27 PM
Go to Top of Page

HBTeun
Senior Member

33 Posts

Posted - Feb 25 2010 :  09:46:13 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
At the moment I'm seeing a couple of different things:
First:
Often when I'm typing in the code-behind the listbox disappears and I have to force it open (ctrl+space). And as soon as I start typing again it closes.
I just noticed that it happens when you have no errors and start typing a long line of code and VS2010 starts checking while you are typing and the line of code gets marked as having errors.
Have not found a way to reproduce it every time.

Second:
Sometimes listboxes are not closed and I have to go to a different file to close it. Ctrl+Space or selecting an option from the listbox does not help in closing it. And I think it only shows normal Intellisense items. This only happens once or twice a day.
Have not found a way to reproduce it.

Third:
Sometimes it only shows Suggestions from the code before in the page (only items that have the '?' before it). And pressing ctrl+space does not help in showing the rest of the options.
Have not found a way to reproduce it.

Fourth:
The listbox is opened behind the quick info panel of functions.
This can be reproduced by: opening the quick info by hovering over an variable or function and while it is open press ctrl+space.
The quick info also opens sometimes when you are typing.
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18948 Posts

Posted - Mar 05 2010 :  1:15:23 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Many apologies for the delay in getting back to you about this.

I am not sure what to make of these problems, and I am not sure where to start.

Can you please turn on:

VA Options -> Advanced -> Display -> use tomato icons in listboxes and tooltips to mark Visual Assist X content

Are you seeing tomato icons in any of the problem listboxes or tooltips?

Point 4, can you post a short code example that I can use to reproduce this problem? So far I cannot reproduce it, so I am wondering if I am doing something wrong, or the exact code matters.

Can you try installing VA 1814 and see if it makes any difference please:

http://www.wholetomato.com/downloads/default.asp

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

support
Whole Tomato Software

5566 Posts

Posted - Mar 08 2010 :  04:24:03 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
case=40071 is fixed in build 1814

Whole Tomato Software, Inc.
Go to Top of Page

HBTeun
Senior Member

33 Posts

Posted - Mar 08 2010 :  08:31:14 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
@Feline:

Point 4:
Although it happens a lot less (probably because placement of the pop ups is better), it's still there.

Code example:
Start new Silverlight Application project.

file MainPage.xaml:

<UserControl x:Class="SilverlightApp.MainPage"
    xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation"
    xmlns:x="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml"
    xmlns:d="http://schemas.microsoft.com/expression/blend/2008"
    xmlns:mc="http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/markup-compatibility/2006"
			 
    mc:Ignorable="d"
    d:DesignHeight="300" d:DesignWidth="400"
	>

    <Grid x:Name="LayoutRoot" Background="White"
		  Loaded="LayoutRoot_Loaded"
		  >
	
    </Grid>
</UserControl>


file MainPage.xaml.cs:

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Net;
using System.Windows;
using System.Windows.Controls;
using System.Windows.Documents;
using System.Windows.Input;
using System.Windows.Media;
using System.Windows.Media.Animation;
using System.Windows.Shapes;

namespace SilverlightApp
{
	public partial class MainPage : UserControl
	{
		public MainPage( )
		{
			InitializeComponent( );
		}

		private void LayoutRoot_Loaded( object sender, RoutedEventArgs e )
		{
			
		}
	}
}


In the LayoutRoot_Loaded event start typing "this.SetBinding(" at this moment I get a pop-up with info about the SetBinding function below the line I'm typing in.

Then start typing "UserControl" but as soon as it appears in the listbox press enter to select it (it does not happen when typing the full word). The info pop-up jumps to above the line.

Then press '.' to get the new listbox (or force it open if not) and the info pop-up is displayed over the listbox.


1814 did fix the other points for me.
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18948 Posts

Posted - Mar 08 2010 :  4:10:41 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I am seeing the same effect here.

case=40685

I have seen the listbox appear in front of the tooltip once or twice while testing this, but it appears behind the tooltip most of the time for me. Your sample code is very effective, than you.

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

HBTeun
Senior Member

33 Posts

Posted - Mar 12 2010 :  07:26:31 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by support

case=40071 is fixed in build 1814



It's still there although I only notice it in the WPF/Silverlight editor.

I have 1814 installed.
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18948 Posts

Posted - Mar 12 2010 :  2:57:07 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I don't really know anything about WPF / Silverlight, so how do I trigger this problem in the editor?

I have created a new Silverlight C# application in VS2010, and I am sitting in the "MainPage.xaml" file. This has the Design view on top and the XAML code on bottom. When I am typing a new XML tag in the XAML editor I am seeing listboxes, with word wrapping turned on and off for both C# and XAML in the IDE options dialog.

I am also seeing listboxes when adding an attribute to this new tag.

So I assume you are doing something different?

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

HBTeun
Senior Member

33 Posts

Posted - Mar 15 2010 :  04:03:49 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I noticed 2 things:
1st: I have a hotfix installed: KB980920.
It has something to do with quickinfo.

2nd: It happens when the VAX comboboxes on top of the window aren't displayed correctly.
The easiest way to reproduce this for me is: I have close the solution and open it again.
To fix it I have to reopen the file (from solution explorer tree).



Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18948 Posts

Posted - Mar 15 2010 :  3:47:45 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Are you doing anything with windows that are pinned open at the bottom of the IDE? This slightly reminds me of this thread:

http://forum.wholetomato.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=9371

so I am wondering if you might be doing something similar to trigger this problem.

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

HBTeun
Senior Member

33 Posts

Posted - Mar 16 2010 :  04:06:32 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Looks like it.
There is the design window, it's minimized at start-up and if I resize that the VAX bar is resized also but not redrawn.
When I resize the window it gets redrawn.

(I had to resize the image so I could upload it)




Go to Top of Page

HBTeun
Senior Member

33 Posts

Posted - Mar 16 2010 :  04:15:39 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
VS 2010 starts maximized.

This is as I have it start-up:


Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
18948 Posts

Posted - Apr 01 2010 :  2:48:01 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Many apologies for the delay in getting back to you about this. I am seeing both the display corruption problem, and problems with the listbox not always appearing:

case=41865

For me the VA context and definition fields reappear after a focus change. Click with the mouse into the design view of the XAML file, and then back into the code view for the XAML file and the fields reappear for me.

Swapping to a .cs file and triggering a listbox there, by just typing something, and then swapping back to the XAML file also seems to help sometimes.

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

support
Whole Tomato Software

5566 Posts

Posted - Apr 10 2010 :  9:25:11 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
case=40071 and case=41865 are fixed in build 1819

Whole Tomato Software, Inc.
Go to Top of Page

support
Whole Tomato Software

5566 Posts

Posted - Aug 04 2010 :  5:55:20 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
case=40685 is fixed in build 1829

Whole Tomato Software, Inc.
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
© 2023 Whole Tomato Software, LLC Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000